Privacy Policy
General licence condition for image right

WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This document describes the procedures for the collection and management of the personal data of the registered users who visit the website www.trendfortrend.com and consists of an informative note pursuant to EU Regulation no. 679/2016 - "General Data Protection Regulation" (the "Regulation") and Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - the Italian Code for the Protection of Personal Data (the "Privacy Code").

The informative note is issued in relation to the website www.trendfortrend.com (the "Site") only, and not also in relation to any other website which may be visited by the users trough links or banners being present on the pages of the Site.

The data processing is guided by the principles set forth by the Recommendation no. 2 of 2001 that the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, joined in the "Group by Article 29" of the European Community Directive no. 95/46, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify the requirements for the on-line collection of personal data and, particularly, the ways whereby, the timing and the nature of the information that the data controllers have to provide users with when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

This document also contains information about Cookies used by the Site and related procedures, as per the Italian Data Protection Authority "Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies - 8 may 2014"

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The consultation of the Site, such as the registration aimed at allowing the use of specific services, enables the collection and the processing of data relating to identified or identifiable persons.

The "controller" of the processing of personal data, within the meaning of the Regulation and the Privacy Code, is the company Trend For Trend S.r.l., with its registered office in Piazza Principessa Clotilde no. 4/B, 20121 Milan.

THE PLACE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The processing related to the web services of the Site are carried out at the registered office of the Data Controller and at the server farms of Amazon Web Services Inc. in Ireland, and are performed by personnel of the Data Controller, appointed as Person in charge of the data processing, as well as by third entities in their capacity as Data Processor, or by persons which may be in charge with maintenance activities.

No data arising from the form viewing of the site or by the use of our web services is widespread.

The personal data provided for by the users for the registration or for the transmission of requests of delivering informative material are used only to perform the service or the activity requested and are communicated to third parties only when necessary for that purpose, or where required by the law, or as a result of the prior consent of the same user.

KINDS OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation Data

The informatics systems and the software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operations, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but due to its own nature and through processing and association with data held by third parties it could allow to identity the users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the Site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the informatics environment of the user.

This data is used only to gather anonymous statistics information about the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain the responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site. Except for this possibility, so far the data about the web contacts is not held for more than ten days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user, purposes and legal basis for the processing

In order to have access to our web services, the users will have to register, filling in the form available on the page  http://www.trendfortrend.com/sign-in. Data requested in the form is  necessary to consent the registration and the contextual use of the services. The "legal basis", pursuant to the Regulation, for the collection and processing of users' personal data for registering to our web services is the correct execution of the service expressly requested by the user, thus the refusal to provide the mandatory data requested in the mentioned form will make impossible for the user to register to our web services.

The information voluntarily provided by the user when subscribing to our web services (namely, the account name and email address) may be used also for informative and promotional purposes of the Data Controller in relation to services, events or initiatives which are similar to the ones already subscribed by the user and that may of interest for the user. Such communication will be delivered by e-mail, except in case the user opposes to the aforesaid use by clicking in the link available in every email sent. The legal basis of the use of the user's personal data and email address for these purposes is represented by the Data Controller's legitimate interests in sending to the user email promoting new services of the Data Controller, similar to the ones already subscribed by the user and that may of interest for the user, pursuant to premise no. 47 of the Regulation. The opposition by the user does not affect the possibility of using our web services.

Furthermore, subject to the express consent of the user, the Data Controller will be able to send promotional and informative e-mail about events, products or services by third entities, being our commercial partners. In this case, the legal basis of the processing is the express and specific consent by the user, which is entirely voluntary and revocable anytime, and which refusal does not affect the possibility for the user to register to the site and/or to use our web services.

Some of the pieces of information required during the filling in of the form available on the Site are mandatory, being them essential to consent the Data Controller to perform the service required by the user. Mandatory information, as opposed to voluntary information, will be marked with an asterisk [*].

Specific summary information will be displayed in the pages of the Site designated for special services on request.

COOKIES and WEB BEACONS

"Cookies" are data that an Internet site sends to the computer of the user while he/she visits a website. These data contain information consenting to record further information, which will allow the user to navigate more easily and effectively. The Website uses cookies for various purposes, and mainly to gather anonymous and not personal data, and to provide the registered users with the best tailored service possible.

The users use different browsers and different computers. To make the access to the Site as easiest as possible by any technology the type of browser (i.e. Mozilla Firefox, MS Internet Explorer) and the operating system (i.e. Windows, Macintosh, Linux) used by a user and the domain name of his/her Internet service provider are recorded automatically. The total number of visitors of the Site is recorded at an aggregate, as well. Under these procedures data permitting personal identification are not acquired. This information allows us to monitor which areas of the Site and services are preferred by the users, in order to keep the Site updated and interesting.

Cookie technology allows the company to create content tailored to the interests of the visitors and make it easier for those ordering products, registering for and participating to refights and contests, and the access to other services offered on our site.

The Site does not use cookies to transmit personal information of the surfers. The Site makes recourse to so called session cookies, which are not permanently stored on the computer of the user and disappear as soon as the browser is closed, to cookies aimed at reporting the version of the site choosen by the user (Italian or English) to enable the correct navigation, and to anonymous cookies used for statistics information.

Some of our web pages and of our updating e-mail may contain electronic images, also called "one pixel GIFs", "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags". On the websites they allow us to calculate the numbers of users visiting our pages. In the promotional messages/ newsletters sent by e-mail they allow us to calculate the number of subscribers who read them. The web beacons allow us to gather statistical data concerning the activities and characteristics which are of main interest for our clients so that we can offer them more tailored contents. All these technologies collect only anonymous and aggregated data and are not used to have access to personal data of the users without their consent, when provided to us by clicking on the acceptance button of the informative banner on the use of cookies and similar technologies displayed to users in the landing page of our website.

Instead, the conducts of the registered users having contractual relevance such as the images downloads and the demand for paid services, are tracked and monitored.

How to manage Cookies

If the user does not want to receive cookies, in addition to the opt-out mechanisms described in this Privacy Policy, he/she will be able to set his/her computer so that a warning appears whenever a cookie is sent or to turn off all cookies through the browser. Where cookies are disabled, the user may not be able to access to some of our above-mentioned services. The User can get further information on his/her browser settings at the following web sites: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

The User can choose to opt-out of third-party services by using their provided procedure, if available, or by directly contacting the third party. Links to the privacy policy of any involved third parties are provided.

Technical Cookies

These cookies are needed by the Site to perform its intended functions (keeping track of an authorized user's session and traffic balancing). These cookies are based on the execution of technical services related to the correct functioning of the Site and/or expressly requested by the user, thus they don't need the user's consent.

Analytical first party cookies

These cookies are used by the Site in order to measure and track the activities of the users related to Trend For Trend's contents published on third party sites.

In particular, these cookies are placed on the company's images displayed on our partners' blogs, websites and online magazines, in order to trace whenever users click the images to learn more about the brand or purchase the product.

Furthermore, these cookies allow the Site to trace the route of the users after clicking on the images, by way of an example by ascertaining if the user finds the relevant product on an ecommerce platform, if fills the shopping cart with that product and if buys it, along with the respective amount paid.

These cookies are used by the Site only to receive aggregate reports and elaborate statistical analysis on the routes and results after users have clicked for the first time on the company's images, as well as on the most searched and purchased products. It follows that these cookies are used by the Site exclusively on an anonymous basis, by adopting effective mechanisms for disguising users' IP address and without crossing the information collected with any data already at the company's disposal order to identify users.

Analytical third party cookies

These cookies are used by Google Analytics in order to gather statistics and elaborations on the browsing by the users on the Site (for example, on the number of pages visited, on the contents selected, etc.). The Site may use these cookies to recognize, gather aggregate information and record the users' online behavior, in order to improve and enhance the Site's functionalities (for example, analyzing the pages and contents that are more interesting for the users). For additional information on the use of third party analytical cookies and for instructions on how to manage them, as well as to refuse them, please visit third parties' websites and privacy policy at the following links: Privacy Policy - Opt-out

VOLUNTARY DATA PROVIDING

Apart from the specifications provided for in relation to navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the forms for registration or for submitting request of information or in any case in other forms available on the Site to benefit from the use of web services, to submit particular questions or request information about activities, products and/or services.

Lacking the user to provide with the relevant information, he/she may be unable to have his/her request met. As indicated in the paragraph "Data voluntarily provide by the user," the Data Controller distinguishes mandatory from voluntary information that the user have to release, affixing an asterisk [*] at the margin of the information essential to perform the requested service. Failure in granting the mandatory information will prevent from performing the user's request.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPSOSES OF THE PROCESS

As set out above in paragraph "Data voluntarily provided by the user, purposes and legal basis for the processing", the personal data processed are only the so called common data such as, for instance merely, biographical and identification data, as well as data related to behaviour of the user. These data will be processed in order to: (i) allow the access to the Website and the navigation within the same; (ii) conclude, manage, and perform contractual relationships in place or which may be entered into with the Data Controller; (iii) carry out statistical analysis and market researches, with the creation of anonymous profiles or groups, or by means of the analysis of user's behavior through the user of cookies as illustrated above; (iv) deliver informative nature and promotional materials by email about goods and services or events held by the Data Controller similar to the ones already subscribed by the user; (v) send - with the consent of the user -information and promotional material relating to goods and services or events organized by qualified business partners of the Data Controller; (vi) correctly manage and/or establish legal rights, litigation, pre-litigation, claims, legitimate interest of the Data Controller and/or third parties; (vii) fulfil obligations under the applicable laws, regulations and European Community regulatory and provisions issued by the authorities authorized to do so by the law and by supervising and controlling entities.

WAYS WHEREBY THE PROCESS IS CARRIED OUT AND DATA RETENTION CRITERIA

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. In particular, the personal data are stored by the Data Controller for the time necessary to provide the web services requested by the users (e.g. registration) and, after the provision of such services, the will be stored only for the carrying out the activities of aggregated analysis, fulfilment of legitimate interests, legal obligations set out above. The data processed by the Data Controller for marketing purposes will be used and stored until the user opposes these activities.

SECURITY

Although absolute security on the Internet cannot be guaranteed, the Data Controller ensures to have adopted an adequate system of technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data against loss or even accidental or intentional manipulation of data.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA

The data collected through the Site can be communicated within the limits of the indicated purposes and for the proper management of the Site (i) to persons, companies, association or professional firms providing services and carrying out activities of assistance and advice to the Data Controller, with particular but not exclusive reference to the accounting, legal, tax, financial and information technology issues; (ii) to subjects entitled to access to them by law and secondary regulations; (iii) to commercial partners in case of special events and initiatives.

The list of the subjects whose data can be communicated is at the disposal of the user upon written request to the following address: info@trendfortrend.com.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

The users, as data subjects, retain specific rights. For example, when allowed by the Regulation and the Privacy Code, they have the right to obtain: (i) the confirmation as to the existence of data concerning them, even if not recorded yet, and the communication of the same data in an intelligible form; (ii) the indication of the origin of the data, purposes and modalities of the processing, subjects and categories of subjects to which the data may be communicated or which may get to know the data in their capacity as representatives in the State's territory, as data processors, or persons in charge of the processing; (iii) the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;  (iv) the erasure, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully.

The data subjects, moreover, shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of their personal data. Finally, if applicable, the Users retain the right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority in relation to the processing described into the present Privacy Policy.

The users have the right of always oppose the processing of their personal data for marketing purposes, also partially in relation the single channels of communication.

Requests have to be sent to the following email address: info@trendfortrend.com.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

If the Data Controller decides to change this Privacy Policy, those changes will be posted on the site so that the user can always have access to the latest version.

The Data Controller invites the user to consult this page regularly.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any query or comments about this Privacy Policy the users may avail of the following e-mail address info@trendfortrend.com, at the attention of the Privacy Responsible.